Awards

Tippett Studio is proud to have be honored by our peers in a variety of forums.

Phil Tippett has received the prestigious George Melies Award for Pioneering in the realm of Visual Effects  by the Visual Effects Society, as well as this highest festival honors at the German Film Museum of Frankfurt among others.

Tippett Studio commendations include:

  • 2 Academy Awards (9 Add’l Nominations)
  • 2 Emmy Awards
  • 4 Saturn Awards
  • 4 Clio Awards
  • 1 BAFTA Award
  • 1 Golden Satellite Award
ves_side_thumb_600x600
clios_thumb_600x600
关于我们
Academy Awards

1993: Jurassic Park – Best Visual Effects
(Awarded to Phil Tippett, Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri)

1983: Return of the Jedi – Special Achievement Award for Visual Effects
(Awarded to Phil Tippett, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston)

Academy Award Nominations

2015: Star Wars: The Force Awakens
(Nominated Parties: Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould)

2011: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
(Nominated Parties: Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson)

2007: The Golden Compass – Best Visual Effects
(Nominated Parties: Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood)

2006: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Best Visual Effects
(Nominated Parties: John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall)

2000: Hollow Man – Best Visual Effects
(Nominated Parties: Scott E Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk, Stan Parks)

1997: Starship Troopers – Best Visual Effects
(Nominated Parties: Phil Tippett, Scott E Anderson, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr,, John Richardson)

1995: Dragonheart – Best Visual Effects
(Nominated Parties: Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West)

1988: Willow – Best Visual Effects
(Nominated Parties: Dennis Muren, Michael J McAlister, Phil Tippett, Christopher Evans)

1982: Dragonslayer – Best Visual Effects
(Nominated Parties: Phil Tippett, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Brian Johnson)

BAFTA Awards

2015:  Star Wars: The Force Awakens
(Awarded To: Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlon, Chris Corbould, Paul Kavanaugh)

2011: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
(Awarded To: Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson)

2007: The Golden Compass – Best Visual Effects
(Awarded to: Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood)

2006: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Best Visual Effects
(Awarded to: John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall)

1994: Jurassic Park – Best Special Effects
(Awarded to Phil Tippett, Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri)

1983: Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi – Best Special Visual Effects
(Awarded to: Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Kit West)

BAFTA Nominations

1989: RoboCop – Best Special Effects
(Nominated Parties: Phil Tippett, Rob Bottin, Peter Kuran, Rocco Gioffre)

1984: Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi – Best Makeup Artist
(Nominated Parties: Phil Tippett, Stuart Freeborn)

VES Awards

2015: Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

2014: Cosmos: a SpaceTime Odyssey – Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

2006: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Motion Picture

VES Award Nominations

2012: Hemingway & Gellhorn – Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

2012: Hemingway & Gellhorn – Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

2012: Ted: Jimmy Kimmel Live – Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

2011: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

2010: Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore – Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture (Kitty Galore)

2008: Cloverfield – Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture

2008: The Spiderwick Chronicles – Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture (Hogsqueal)

2008: The Golden Compass – Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

2007: Enchanted – Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

2006: Charlotte’s Web – Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture (Templeton)

2006: Charlotte’s Web – Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture

2005: Hellboy – Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture (Samael)

2003: Matrix Revolutions – Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture

Emmy Awards

1985: Dinosaur! – Best Visual Effects
(Awarded to Phil Tippett)

1984: Ewoks: The Battle for Endor – Best Visual Effects
(Awarded to Phil Tippett)

Emmy Nominations

2014: Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey  – Outstanding Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
(Nominated Parties: Rainer Gombos, Adica Manis, Natasha Francis, Luke McDonald, Sam Edwards, Mike Maher, Dominique Vidal, Ryan Tudhope, Ergin Kuke)

2012: Hemingway & Gellhorn – Outstanding Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
(Nominated Parties: Chris Morley, Kip Larsen, Nathan Abbot, Chris Paizis)

Clio Awards

2002: “Carl & Ray: Kung Fu” – Blockbuster – Gold CLIO

2002: “Carl & Ray: Gotta Dance” – Blockbuster – Bronze CLIO

2002: “Carl & Ray: Prima Donna” – Blockbuster – Bronze CLIO

2002: “Carl & Ray: Kung Fu” – Blockbuster – Bronze CLIO (Visual Effects)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films Saturn Awards

2016: Star Wars: The Force Awakens- Best Special Effects
(Awarded to: Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach. Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould)

2006: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Best Visual Effects
(Awarded to: John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall)

2005: Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation – Best DVD Release

2001: Hollow Man – Best Special Effects
(Awarded To: Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk, Stan Parks)

1998: Starship Troopers – Best Special Effects
(Awarded To: Phil Tippett, Scott E Anderson, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr., John Richardson)

1994: Jurassic Park – Best Special Effects
(Awarded to Phil Tippett, Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri)

1988: RoboCop – Best Special Effects
(Awarded To: Phil Tippett, Rob Bottin, Peter Kuran, Rocco Gioffre)

1984: Return of the Jedi – Best Makeup Artist
(Awarded To: Phil Tippett, Stuart Freeborn)

1984: Return of the Jedi – Best Special Effects
(Awarded To: Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston)

1981: Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back – Best Special Effects
(Awarded To: Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films Saturn Nominations

2016: Jurassic World – Best Special Effects
(Nominated Parties: John Rosengrant, Michael Lantieri, Tim Alexander)

2011: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Best Visual Effects
(Nominated Parties: Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson)

2007: The Golden Compass – Best Visual Effects
(Nominated Parties: Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood)

2006: Charlotte’s Web – Best Visual Effects
(Nominated Parties: Karin Joy, John Andrew Berton Jr., Blair Clark, John Dietz)

2003: Matrix Revolutions – Best Visual Effects
(Nominated Parties: Craig Hayes, John Gaeta, George Murphy, Kim Libreri)

1997: Dragonheart – Best Special Effects
(Nominated Parties: Phil Tippett, Scott Squires, James Straus, Kit West)

1991: RoboCop 2 – Best Special Effects
(Nominated Parties: Phil Tippett, Rob Bottin, Peter Kuran)

1982: Dragonslayer – Best Special Effects
(Nominated Parties: Dennis Muren, Brian Johnson)

Satellite Awards

2011: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (Part 2) – Best Visual Effects
(Nominated Parties: Tim Burke, John Richardson, David Vickery, Greg Butler)

2009: Red Cliff (Chi Bi)- Best Visual Effects
(Nominated Parties: Craig Hayes)

2007: The Golden Compass – Best Visual Effects
(Nominated)

2007: Enchanted – Best Visual Effects
(Nominated Parties: Thomas Schelesny, Matt Jacobs, Tom Gibbons)

2006: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Best Visual Effects
(Awarded to: John Knoll, Hal Hickel)

1998: Starship Troopers – Best Visual Effects
(Nominated Parties: Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson)

Hong Kong Film Awards

2009: Red Cliff (Chi Bi) – Best Visual Effects
(Awarded To: Craig Hayes)

Asian Film Awards

2009: Red Cliff (Chi Bi) – Best Visual Effects
(Awarded To: Craig Hayes)

MTV Movie Awards

2013: Ted – Best On Screen Duo (Mark Wahlberg & Ted)
(Winner)

2013: Ted – Best WTF Moment (Ted takes his co-worked crush one step too far)
(Nominated)

2013: Ted – Best Shirtless Performance (Ted)
(Nominated)

2013: Ted – Best Fight (Mark Wahlberg vs Ted)
(Nominated)

1998: Starship Troopers – Best Action Sequence (Bugs Attacking Fortress)
(Nominated)

1994: Jurassic Park – Best Action Sequence (T-Rex Jeep Scene)
(Nominated)

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards

2005: Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation – Best Makeup/Creature FX
(Nominated: Tippett Studio)

British Horror Festival

2010: MutantLand Best Short Film

Our Work